Outdoor Banner Event of Artists and Poets Markers, for the 49. VENETIAN BIENNALE, organized by the Artist’s Museum, Tel Aviv and Municipality of Venice. see work

S. Maria Ausiliatrice (9 June-14 July), Via Garibaldi (10 June-14 July).

Catalogues of the exhibition.

2001


 

 


see work

Via Garibaldi

Installation view

2001


VENICE BIENNAL 2001
June 6 - July 14, 2001
Venice, Italy

S. Maria Ausiliatrice, Fondamenta San Gioacchin 454, at the end of via Garibaldi

"MARKERS": An Outdoor Banner Events of Artists and Poets for Venice Biennale 2001

Curated by: Ryszard Wasko, Liliana Kadichevski, Esti Drori, Giancarlo Vianello, John Gian, Doron Polak.Exhibition incorporates the work of over 250 other artists (including Nam June Paik, Dennis Oppenheim, Carl Andre, Ilya + Emilia Kabakov, Inka Essenhigh, Taylor Mead, and Larry Weiner, among others) and involves well-know cultural foundations that operate in Venice, such as the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, and Biennale Arti Visive, besides the Municipality of Venice itself.

Selection of young artists, working in Venice:

ANNA BOERETTO
FRANCESCA CODRINO
DAMIANO FASSO
VALENTINA FERRARESE
DANIELA GHEZZO
GIANFRANCO GROSSO
ALESSANDRA GUOLLA
KAREN LA FATA
CHIARA MARCHELLI
NICOLA MONACO
NATASA RADOVIC
RE. IN. CARNA (GILBERTO FREGOLENT)
ANTONIO SCARPONI
SILVIA SGUALDINI
DANIA ZANOTTO

Artist List:

Ora Abrahami, David Young Allen, Zohar Nir Amitin, William Anastasi, Carl Andre, Penny Arcade, Valerie Atkisson, Kate Augenblick, Ofira Avisar, Erik Bakke, Lillian Ball, Diana Balmori, Leslie Jean-Bart, Bulent Bas, Jessica Baron, Suzan Batu, Mario Bartholothe, Michal Barzel-Cohen, Lisa Bateman, Lisa Beane, Dennis Bellone, Timmothy D. Bellavia, Dennis Bellone, Dick Ben-Dor, Ora Bentov-Ron, Karmuela Berg, Mike Bidlo, Luigi Billi, Svena Bolanca, Anney Bonney, Matt Bourbon, Dove Bradshaw, Dorit Feldman, Fredricka Brooks, J.B. Brown, Michele Bulka, Gulsen Calik, D. Hamilton Caranda-Martin, Varda Carmeli, Marek Cecula, Amir Choen, Christopher Chambers, Gail Chase, Colette, Rich Colicchio, Eliz Condon, Maureen Connor, Tom Corn, Jose Luis Cortes, Eduardo Costa, Benedict Cressy, Patricia Cronin, Veronica Cross, Cecile Dahl, Carrie H. Dashow, Kelvin Davis, Uri De-Beer, Claus Diering, Drew Dominick, Henry F. Domke, Neta Dor, Uri Dotan, Jorg Dreisorner, Uri Dushi, Michael J. Dvorkin, Eric J. Elder, Amy Eshoo, Mark Esper, Inka Essenhigh, Suzan Etkin, David Rourke Evans, Fakeshop, Brian Farrell, MIchele Fedor, Jonathan Feldschuh, Mario Fernandez, Carlo Ferraris, Angelo Filomen, Karen Finley, Judith Dimitria Fleishman, Zila Fridman, Jane Gang, Carla Gannis, AsyA GeisberG, Moreno Giannaccini, John Giglio, Mary Beth Giraci, Pinhas Golan, Piero Golia, Ilona Granet, Oli Grauz, Cari Gonzalez, Gia Grosso, Geco Gulan, Judy Harvest, Robert Hawkins, Michele Hemsoth Jeffrey Hendricks, Judith Hudson, David Humphrey, Francine Hunter, Santiago / Hoge, John Hoge, George Horner, Tian Hui, Alain Jacquet, Kiely Jenkins, Uwe Max Jensen, Kim Jones, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Jane Kaplowitz, Deborah Kass, Dorit Kedar, Kim Keever, Kyung-Jo Kim, Peter Klug, Elisabeth Kley, Dion Kliner, Isabel Klotz, Amy Kool, Sandra Korsak, Christos Koutsouras, Greg Kuppinger, Mati Lahat, Lorenso Laotto di Latio, Gilles Larrain, Paul Laster, Pamela Lawton, FX Lee, Stephanie Brody Lederman, Sergio Lerman, Yona L-G, Yoram Lilach, Chris Lin, Heini Linkshander, Lulu Lolo, Abraham Lubelski, Lorenzo Scotto di Luzio, Gerard Malanga, Ilona Malka, Margali Mannor, Achim Manz, Marguerita, Norma Markley, Yoshiko Masuda, Sophie Matisse, Ann McCoy, Taylor Meed, Robin Michels, Stan Mlodozeniec, Sean Mooney, Robert C. Morgan, Ofra Moran, Yoko Motomiya, Loren Munk, Gil Nader, Yuki Nakajima, Francis Naumen, Nava, Molly Nesbit, Lori Nozik, Jill O’Bryan, Lorraine O’Grady, Valery Oisteanu, Aliza Olmert, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Ozlem Paker, Eung Ho Park, Stefano Pasquini, Leemour Pelli, John Penuelas, Vedran Perkov, John Perrault, Barbara Pollack, Lucio Pozzi, Lily Prince, Wastezero (aka) Rap, Susanne Risfow, J. Robert Reed, Karen Reimer, Renei Ricard, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, David Richards, Lorenso di Leo Ricotto, Walter Robinson, Dan Roam Larry Rosing & Nancy Saint Paul, Daniel Rothbart, Kenny Schachter, Martina Schall, Avigail Schimmel, Claudia Schmacke, Carolee Schneemann, Matt Schwede, David Shapiro, Uriel Segui, Joy Fasiom Seward, Grant Shaffer, Maura Sheehan, Francesco Simeti, Sakae Shinohara, Susan Shook, John F. Simon, Judith Simonian, Kazue Soma, Eve Sonneman, Peter-Jorg Splettsposser, Peter Stanovic, Susanna Starr, Jeffery Sturges, Patrick Strzezlec, Jensen & Sun, Sarah Tandet-Ron, Craig Tapper, Chris Tanner, Nitza Tasher, Hally Thacher, Leonard R. Tizer, Federica Todato, Sarah Trigg, Guler Ugur, Jota’e Wainer, Peter Warner, O Wattara, Larry Weiner, Anke Dreisorner - Wichmann, Jolanta Gora-Wita, Rob Wynne, Bernard Venet, Anne A. Vogt, Rachel Yuens, Niza Zadikov, Krzysztof Zarebski, Waste Zero, Yael Zeevi, Tracy Zungola.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS (Duchamp Project)

MARK AMERIKA
DANIEL GARCIA ANDUJAR
DOUGLAS DAVIS
CHRISTOPH DRAEGER
PETER FEND
JOY GARNETT
PAUL GARRIN
KEN GOLDBERG
WANG GONGXIN
MARINA GRZINIC & AINA SMID
WENDA GU
INGO GUNTHER
KIRA LYNN HARRIS
LIANG-MEI HUANG
JON IPPOLITO
EDUARDO KAC
YAEL KANAREK
OLGA KISSELEVA
JOHN KLIMA
TINA LAPORTA
JENNY MARKETOU
MARCELLO MAZZA
PAUL D. MILLER, DJ SPOOKY
MTAA
OLU OGUIBE
ANDRES SERRANO
HANI RASHID (ASYMPTOTE ARCHITECTS)
MARK TRIBE
------------------------------------------------------------------------
curated by: CRISTINE WANG
media sponsor: NY ARTS magazine